Principal Lisa Stroll

Mrs. Lisa stroll

K-12 Principal, EXT. 111
Teaching since 1997 | At DAT since 2016

Mrs. Stroll holds a Bachelor’s in Elementary Education, a Master’s in Educational Leadership and Administration, and has participated in The Principals Center at Harvard’s Graduate School of Education; YOU Lead, a leadership development program through Yeshiva University; and the Head of School Professional Excellence Program (HOSPEP) through Prizmah.

Mrs. Stroll has more than 20 years teaching experience, including serving as an Assistant Principal at Torah Day School of Atlanta. Lisa’s professional nature, dedication to building student community and culture, and love of education are part of what make her an exciting member of DAT’s faculty. Lisa and her husband, Lawrence Stroll, moved to Denver in 2016. They have two sons in Israel and two daughters enrolled at DAT.

Contact Mrs. Stroll

Rabbi Leib Zalesch

Judaics Curriculum Coordinator
Teaching since 2008 | At DAT since 2008

Rabbi Leib Zalesch has taught  middle school Judaic studies (Limudei Kodesh) at Denver Academy of Torah since 2008. He has, in the past, served as Special Activities Coordinator, and he continues to organize such annual favorites as Color War, Shabbatonim, learning challenges, Chidon Tanach, rafting trips, and outings to sporting events. 
 
Rabbi Zalesch completed his rabbinic ordination through Yeshiva University’s affiliated Rabbi Isaac Elchanan Theological Seminary (RIETS), a program that included two years of study at YU’s RIETS Israel Kollel in Jerusalem. He holds a master’s degree in Jewish Education from YU’s Azrieli Graduate School of Jewish Education and a bachelor’s degree in history from Yeshiva College. 
 
He and his wife Yona are the proud parents of two current Denver Academy of Torah students, as well as two more who are excited to enroll when they are old enough to attend. 
Rabbi Leib Zalesch

Grades K-4 | Faculty & Support Staff

Kindergarten
  • Limudei Kodesh: Morah Gilat
  • General Studies: Ms. Martinez
First Grade
  • Limudei Kodesh: Morah Brackman
  • General Studies: Ms. Hanlon
Second Grade
  • Limudei Kodesh: Morah Gross
  • General Studies: Mrs. Fried
Third Grade
  • Limudei Kodesh: Morah Gross
  • General Studies: Marley Taylor
Fourth Grade
  • Limudei Kodesh: Morah Inbal
  • General Studies: Mrs. Lee
Support Staff
  • Ms. Marley Taylor
Read faculty bios

Grades 5-8

General Studies Faculty

Fifth Grade
  • Language Arts: Mrs. Lee
  • Social Studies: Mrs. Lee
  • Math: Mrs. Schwartz
  • Science: Mrs. Schwartz
Sixth Grade
  • Language Arts: Mr. Rotbart
  • Social Studies: Mr. Rotbart
  • Math: Mr. Stroll
  • Science: Mrs. Schwartz
Seventh Grade
  • Language Arts: Ms. Marmor
  • Social Studies: Mr. Rotbart
  • Math: Mr. Stroll
  • Science: Mrs. Schwartz
Eighth Grade
  • Language Arts: Ms. Marmor
  • Social Studies: Mr. Rotbart
  • Math: Mrs. Mogyoros
  • Science: Mrs. Schwartz

Limudei Kodesh/ Ivrit Faculty

Fifth Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Shanit
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rabbi Zalesch
  • Chumash: Morah Katz
  • Navi: Morah Katz
  • Halacha: Rabbi Zalesch
Sixth Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Shanit
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rabbi Zalesch
  • Chumash: Morah Schnall
  • Navi: Morah Schnall
  • Halacha: Rabbi Schwartz
Seventh Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Shanit
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rabbi Schwartz
  • Chumash: Morah Schnall
  • Navi: Mrs. Wittlin
  • Halacha: Rabbi Zalesch
Eighth Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Shanit
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rabbi Schwartz
  • Chumash: Morah Schnall
  • Navi: Mrs. Wittlin
  • Halacha: Rabbi Zalesch

Grades 9-12

General Studies Faculty

Ninth Grade
  • English: Ms. Hodson
  • History: Mr. Abrell
  • Science: Mr. Seese
  • Math: Mrs. Mogyoros
Tenth Grade
  • English: Ms. Hodson
  • History: Mr. Abrell
  • Science: Mr. Seese
  • Math: Ms. Dempsey
Eleventh Grade
  • English: Dr. Wilber
  • History: Mr. Rotbart
  • Science: Mr. Seese
  • Math: Ms. Dempsey
Twelfth Grade
  • English: Mr. Hodson
  • History: Mr. Abrell
  • Science: Mr. Seese
  • Math: Ms. Dempsey/Mr. Stroll

Limudei Kodesh/Ivrit Faculty

Ninth Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Liat
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rabbi Schwartz/Rabbi Engel
  • Chumash: Mrs. Wittlin/Rav Eliyahu
  • Navi: Mrs. Wittlin
  • Halacha: Rabbi Schwartz/Rabbi Engel
Tenth Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Liat
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rabbi Schwartz/Rabbi Engel
  • Chumash: Mrs. Wittlin/Rav Eliyahu
  • Navi: Mrs. Wittlin
  • Halacha: Rabbi Schwartz/Rabbi Engel
Eleventh Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Liat
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rav Eliyahu
  • Chumash: Mrs. Wittlin/Rav Eliyahu
  • Navi: Mrs. Wittlin
  • Halacha: Rabbi Wolfe
Twelfth Grade
  • Ivrit: Morah Liat
  • Mishna/Gemara: Rav Eliyahu
  • Chumash: Mrs. Wittlin/Rav Eliyahu
  • Navi: Mrs. Wittlin
  • Halacha: Rabbi Wolfe

Additional 9-12 Faculty

Tefilla
  • Mrs. Wittlin
  • Rav Eliyahu

 

Hashkafa
  • Rabbi Schwartz
  • Rabbi Wolfe
Parsha
  • Rabbi Engel
  • Rabbi Schwartz
  • Rabbi Wolfe
  • Mrs. Wittlin
Read faculty bios

Are you ready?

Schedule a tour and get to know more about our one-of-a-kind K-12 campus in Denver, Colorado!